Cat No (Mx/Ctr No) | Take | Title Name (Composer) | Artist(s), Accompaniment | Rec Date Rec Place | Label | Order No [xRef Nos] | Files |
Apollo Records (USA) |
127 (C-2067) | | | Lonya (Leonid) Kalbouss, acc. orchestra | 03-1947 New York | Apollo Records (USA) | 127 | |
Argee Records |
1062-B | | | M.E. Pyatnitsky Russian Folk Choir, acc. accordion, Conductor Petr Kazmin and Vladimir Zakharov, Solo by Alexandra Prokoshina | 1940 Moscow | Argee Records | 1062
| |
Arka Records (Canada) |
AR-1151-2A | | | Yurij Lawriwskyj, acc. orchestra, Conductor R. Genyk-Berezowskyj | 1953 | Arka Records (Canada, v2) | AR-1151-2 | |
Associated Recorded Program Service |
60 044-A (AA-1697) | | | Don Cossack Chorus of Serge Jaroff, Conductor Serge Jaroff | ~1940 New York, N.Y., U.S.A. | Associated Recorded Program Service | | |
Brunswick |
57006-B (E 25334/5) | | | Peter Biljo's Balalaika Orchestra, Conductor Peter Biljo | 29-11-1927 New York | Brunswick (Germany) | A 8113 | |
Columbia Record |
FB 1008 (CA 14844) | | | Debroy Somers and his Orchestra, Conductor Debroy Somers | | Columbia (European) | | |
D 19218 (L 1476) | | | Ukrainian state choir "Dumka", Conductor Nestor Gorodovenko (Horodovenko) | ~1929 Paris (?) | Columbia (European) | D 19218 [38651] | |
7401-M (XCO 33131) | | | Don Cossack Chorus of Serge Jaroff, Conductor Serge Jaroff | 30-09-1942 New York | Columbia Masterworks | M 542-5 | |
|
(XCO 33131) | 1 | | Don Cossack Chorus of Serge Jaroff, Conductor Serge Jaroff | 30-09-1942 New York | Columbia (test pressing) | | |
7400-M (XCO 33132) | | | Don Cossack Chorus of Serge Jaroff, Conductor Serge Jaroff | 30-09-1942 New York | Columbia Masterworks | M 542-4 | |
|
(XCO 33132) | | | Don Cossack Chorus of Serge Jaroff, Conductor Serge Jaroff | 30-09-1942 New York | Columbia (test pressing) | | |
(XCO 33463) | 1 | | Don Cossack Chorus of Serge Jaroff, Conductor Serge Jaroff | 06-03-1944 USA | Columbia (test pressing) | | |
C15859 (XCO 34684) | | | Vitya Vronsky and Victor Babin | 08-05-1945...09-05-1945 | Columbia Masterworks | D 136-2 | |
Decca (UK) |
M.483 (3626 HPP) | | | Red Banner Red Army Song and Dance Ensemble, Conductor Alexander Alexandrov | 1937 Paris | Decca (UK) | | |
Discs for music boxes |
935 | | | | | Discs for music boxes | | |
Electrola |
E.G. 2185 (BD 9262) | 2 | | Marek Weber and His Orchestra, Conductor Marek Weber | 11.11.1930 Berlin, Beethoven-Saal, Köthener Str. | Electrola | | |
E.G. 2185 (BD 9263) | 2 | | Marek Weber and His Orchestra, Conductor Marek Weber | 11-11-1930 Berlin, Beethoven-Saal, Köthener Str. | Electrola | | |
Esta |
10014 (5156) | | | Red Banner Red Army Song and Dance Ensemble, Conductor Alexander Alexandrov | 06-1946 Prague | Esta | | |
Eterna |
30/5003 A (ET 2123) | | | USSR' State Sveshnikov Choir, Conductor Alexander Sveshnikov | | Eterna | 30/5003 | |
5009 (ET 2138) | | | Red Banner Red Army Song and Dance Ensemble, Conductor Boris Alexandrov | 9...25-08-1948 Berlin | Eterna | | |
Favorite Record |
1-77060 (5297-o) | | | D.V.Artemov, acc. piano, violin | Moscow | Favorite (black with stars, cyrillic) | | |
Favorite (catalog of 1910) | |
Gramophone Co. |
023100 (2589c) | | | Antonina Nezhdanova, acc. orchestra | 17-04-1912 Moscow | Monarch (Cupid) | | |
2-23556 (3081ab) | | | Nadezhda V. Plevitskaya | 11-05-1911 St.-Petersburg | Concert (Cupid) | | |
2-23649 (16543 b) | | | Nadezhda Zabella-Vrubel, acc. piano | 05-1912 St.-Petersburg | Concert (Cupid) | | |
2-23762 (17243b) | | | Elena Katulskaya, acc. orchestra | 15-03-1913 St.-Petersburg | Amour Gramophone | | |
4-22557 (17527b) | | | Arkady Zharkovsky, acc. Ivan Solovyev, Grigory Bruev (accordion duet) | 20-04-1913 Moscow | Amour Gramophone | P 191 | |
2-23861 (19023b) | | | Maria Lidarskaya, acc. grand piano | 26-12-1914 Petrograd | Amour Gramophone | P 774 | |
2-023006 (CVE-43727) | 3 | | Ninz Koshetz, acc. orchestra, Conductor Бруно Рэйболд | 13-04-1928 Camden, New Jersey | His Master’s Voice (HMV) | DB 1204 | |
0950 | | | Grigoryev, acc. balalaika | 13-02-1900 (?) | E.Berliner Gramophone | | |
Gramplasttrest and major plants |
131 | А | | Red Army Song Shock Ensemble, Conductor Alexander Alexandrov | 1934 Moscow | SovSong | | |
3115 | | | Ivan Malanin | 1935 Moscow | SovSong | ГРК 447 | |
Noginsk Plant | | |
3509 | | | Moscow School №4 Choir and Orchestra, acc. orchestra, Conductor Semen Chernetsky | 1936 Moscow | SovSong | ОН-803 Г 549 | |
Noginsk Plant | ОН 803 Г 549 | |
Г 549 | |
3684 | | | Red Banner Red Army Song and Dance Ensemble, Conductor Alexander Alexandrov | 1936 Moscow | Aprelevka Plant | Г 113 | |
|
Noginsk Plant | ГРК 113 | |
4607 | | | Grigoriy Zaytsev | 1936 Moscow | Aprelevka Plant | 808 ИГ ГРК 871 | |
Grigory Zaytsev | |
4959 | | | Michael Frantsevich Lenin (Ignatyuk) | 1936 Moscow | Noginsk Plant | 401 ПД ГРК 905 | |
5396 | | | M.E. Pyatnitsky Russian Folk Choir, acc. F.G.Nefedov, Vasily Parshin (button accordion), Conductor Petr Kazmin and Vladimir Zakharov, Solo by Alexandra Prokoshina | 1937 Moscow | Aprelevka Plant | ГРК 022 | |
M.E. Pyatnitsky Russian Folk Choir, acc. F.G. Nefedov, Vasily Parshin (accordion), Conductor Petr Kazmin and Vladimir Zakharov, Solo by Alexandra Prokoshina | Г 022 | |
Noginsk Plant | ГРК 022 | |
Г 022 | |
ГРК 022 | |
M.E. Pyatnitsky Russian Folk Choir, acc. F.G.Nefedov, Vasily Parshin (button accordion), Conductor Petr Kazmin and Vladimir Zakharov, Solo by Alexandra Prokoshina | New York Fair 1939 | |
5950 | | | Red Banner Red Army Song and Dance Ensemble, Conductor Alexander Alexandrov | 1937 Moscow | Aprelevka Plant | ГРК 0172 | |
|
|
Noginsk Plant | Г 0172 | |
|
|
|
А | Aprelevka Plant | ГРК 0172 | |
7104 | | | Alexander Akimov, Petr Nechaev, Nikolay Semernitsky, Nikolay Slovinsky, acc. piano, Conductor Alexander Ryazanov | 1938 Moscow | Aprelevka Plant | Г 0686 | |
Noginsk Plant | ГРК 0686 | |
|
7996 | | | Central Railwaymen' Palace of Culture Children Ensemble, acc. orchestra, Conductor Semen Dunaevsky | 1939 Moscow | Aprelevka Plant | Г 2035 | |
|
| 01-1939 Moscow | ГРК 2035 | |
8208 | | | M.E. Pyatnitsky Russian Folk Choir, acc. accordion, Conductor Petr Kazmin and Vladimir Zakharov | 1939 Moscow | Noginsk Plant | ГРК 1647 | |
8765 | | | Debroy Somers and his Orchestra, Conductor Debroy Somers | | Aprelevka Plant | Г 2219 | |
Noginsk Plant | ГРК 2219 | |
|
9754 | | | Nikolay Ustinov, acc. Mark Milman (piano) | 1939 Moscow | Noginsk Plant | Г-3155 | |
10074 | | | Voronezh Region Collective Farmers' Choir, Conductor Anastasia Lebedeva, Solo by Anastasia Lebedeva | 1940 Moscow | Aprelevka Plant | Г 52 | |
10687 | | | M.E. Pyatnitsky Russian Folk Choir, acc. accordion, Conductor Petr Kazmin and Vladimir Zakharov, Solo by Alexandra Prokoshina | 1940 Moscow 1943 | Aprelevka Plant | ГРК-677 | |
1940 Moscow | Г-677 | |
10870 | | | Fyodor Chaliapin, acc. balalaika orchestra "Petersky" | 13-06-1929 Small Queen's Hall, London | Aprelevka Plant | К 178 | |
11860 | | | Red Banner Red Army Song and Dance Ensemble, Conductor Alexander Alexandrov, Solo by Georgy Vinogradov | 1944 Moscow | Aprelevka Plant | ГРК 394/44 | |
ГРК 394 | |
ГРК 394/44 | |
| ГРК 394 | |
| |
ГРК 394/44 | |
| Riga Plant | |
12146 | | | Debroy Somers and his Orchestra, Conductor Debroy Somers | | Aprelevka Plant | ГРК-678 | |
|
12325 | | | M.E. Pyatnitsky State Russian Folk Choir, Conductor Petr Kazmin and Vladimir Zakharov | 1944 Moscow | Aprelevka Plant | ГРК 821 | |
Leningrad Plant | Г 821 | |
12367 | | | Vladimir Nechaev, acc. domras sextet, Conductor Nikolay Nekrasov | 1944 Moscow | Aprelevka Plant | ГРК 858 | |
12472 | | | Lydia Ruslanova, acc. orchestra | 1945 Moscow 1945 | Unmarked | | |
12523 | | | State Russian Folk Choir, Conductor Alexander Svechnikov, Solo by N.Elin, V.Shashin | 1945 Moscow | Aprelevka Plant | Г-889 | |
|
12913 | | | Alexander Tsfasman and his Orchestra, Conductor Alexander Tsfasman | 25-05-1945 Moscow | Aprelevka Plant | ГРК 1288 | |
13303 | | | Group of the lead singers of the Voronezh Russian Folk Choir, acc. folk instruments orchestra, Conductor Konstantin Massalitinov | 1945 Moscow | Aprelevka Plant | Г 1588 | |
13438 | | | Red Banner Red Army Song and Dance Ensemble, Conductor Alexander Alexandrov | 1946 Moscow | Aprelevka Plant | Г 72 | |
13541 | | | Tiit Kuusik, acc. Bruno Lukk (piano) | 1946 Moscow | Aprelevka Plant | Г-167 | |
14670 | | | Nadezhda Kazantseva, acc. The Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theater, Conductor N.S. Golovanov | 1947 Moscow 1951...1953 | Leningrad Plant | ГРК 176 | |
16642 | | | Voronezh Russian Folk Song Choir, Conductor Konstantin Massalitinov | 1949 Moscow | Aprelevka Plant | Г-84 | |
17360 | | | M.E. Pyatnitsky State Russian Folk Choir, Conductor Vladimir Zakharov, Petr Kazmin, Vasiliy Khvatov | 1949 Moscow | Aprelevka Plant | Г 668 | |
17490 | | | All-State Radio Song Ensemble, acc. all-union radio committee orchestra, Conductor Anatoly Grigoryevich Novikov;, Solo by Daniil Demyanov | 1949 Moscow | Tashkent Plant > Type 4 | ГРК 767 | |
Leningrad Plant | |
18199 | | | Mikhail Mikhaylov, acc. orchestra, Conductor [ru]Алексей Матвеевич Ковалев[ru]Alexey Kovalev | 1950 Moscow | Aprelevka Plant | Г 498 | |
Leningrad Plant | |
19566 | | | Red Banner Red Army Song and Dance Ensemble, Conductor Boris Alexandrov | 1951 Moscow | Leningrad Plant | | |
21937 | | | Antonina Guliaeva, Valentina Zagonova, Ida Nikolashina, acc. M.E.Pyatnitsky Russian Folk Choir Orchestra, Conductor Vasily Khvatov | 1952 Moscow | Aprelevka Plant | | |
23397 | | | Vladimir Nechayev, acc. orchestra, Conductor Boris Karamyshev | 1953 Moscow 1954 | Leningrad Plant | | |
36372 | | | Petr Kirichek, acc. Vsevolod Pavlovich Belyaevsky (gusli) and Sergey Mikhailovich Kolobkov (accordion) ([ru]гусли и баян[en]) | Moscow | Aprelevka Plant | | |
Hungarian |
B/15 (13438) | | | Red Banner Red Army song and dance ensemble, Conductor Alexander Alexandrov | 1946 Moscow | Horizont | B/15 | |
Keynote Recordings |
K 208 B (5950-13) | | | Red Banner Red Army Song and Dance Ensemble, Conductor Alexander Alexandrov | 1937 Moscow | Keynote Recordings | K 208 | |
|
Kristall |
1264 (C 1705) | 1 | | Balalaika Orchestra of Ika Ikanoff, Conductor Jean Davydoff (Ika Ikanoff) | ~02-1932 Berlin | Kristall | 1264 | |
Leningrad - "Mineral" and "Plastmass" Artels |
93 | | | Sergey Shaposhnikov, acc. studio orchestra and vocal ensemble, Conductor Avenir Mikhaylov (vocal ensemble) | 1947 Leningrad | Artel "Mineral" | ЛРК 49 | |
649 | 1 | | Georgiy Vinogradov, acc. studio orchestra, Conductor Evgeny Zablotskiy | 1951 Leningrad | Artel "Plastmass" | ЛРК 203-51 | |
855 | 3 | | Vladimir Nechaev, acc. studio ensemble, Conductor Evgeny Zablotskiy | 1951 Leningrad | Artel "Plastmass" | | |
Leningrad - Artel "Gramplastmass" of LCPS |
466 | | | Red Banner Red Army Song and Dance Ensemble, Conductor Alexander Alexandrov | | Leningrad - Artel "Gramplastmass" of LCPS | | |
Lenmuztrest |
6-178 B (1062) | | | Choir of Leningrad Radio Committee, acc. piano, Conductor Palladiy Bogdanov | 1937 Leningrad | Lenmuztrust (score) | 178 ЛРК 1734 | |
11-225 А (1294 д) | | | Keto Konstantinovna Japaridze, acc. Mihail Corick (piano) | 1938 Leningrad | Lenmuztrest (Leningrad) | ЛРК 1917 | |
6-260 A (1445) | | | Vera Dukhovskaya, acc. Soph'ya Davydova (piano) | 1938 Leningrad | Lenmuztrest (Leningrad) | ЛРК 2083 | |
| |
6-335 А (1759) | | | M.E. Pyatnitsky Russian Folk Choir, acc. F.G.Nefedov, V.F.Parshin (button accordion), Conductor Petr Kazmin and Vladimir Zakharov, Solo by Alexandra Prokoshina | 1937 Moscow | Lenmuztrest (Leningrad) | 335 ЛРК 2412 | |
5950 А (5950) | | | Red Banner Red Army Song and Dance Ensemble, Conductor Alexander Alexandrov | 1937 Moscow | Lenmuztrest (rostral column) | 5950 ЛРК 3252 | |
LPs |
НД-1917 | #3 | | Red Banner Soviet Army Song and Dance Ensemble, Conductor Boris Alexandrov, Solo by Nikolay Abramov and Vladimir Katerinsky | Moscow | Aprelevka Plant (LP, torch) | | |
Melotone |
(240) | | | Sarah Gorby (Gorbach), acc. piano | 1945 New York | Melotone | | |
Metropol-Record |
1502 | | | Russian opera choir, acc. piano | ~1911 Moscow | Metropol (black) | | |
Monitor |
MP 540B | #2 | | Red Banner Red Army Song and Dance Ensemble, Conductor Boris Alexandrov, Solo by Ivan Savchuk | before October 1958 Moscow 04-10-1958 | Monitor | | |
#3 | | Red Banner Red Army Song and Dance Ensemble, Conductor Boris Alexandrov, Solo by Alexey Tikhonovich Sergeev | |
Moscow - Dom Zvukozapisi (DZZ) (Tapes) |
Д 31470 | | | Vladimir Nechayev, acc. orchestra, Conductor Boris Karamyshev | 1953 Moscow | Moscow - Dom Zvukozapisi (DZZ) (Tapes) | | |
Mustrust (electric process) |
533 | | | Second Red Army Song Ensemble, Conductor Alexander Alexandrov | 01-12-1929 Moscow | Музтрест ВСНХ (el) | 14251 | |
Mustrust USSR (el) | |
KPO (Mustrust, electric process) | |
544 | | | First Red Army Song Ensemble, Conductor Alexander Alexandrov | 1929 Moscow | Mustrust USSR (el) | | |
| KPO (Mustrust, electric process) | 14225 | |
1516 | | | Peasants' Choir, Conductor Pyotr Yarkov | 1931 Moscow | Музтрест НКЛП (el) | 14336 | |
Muza |
1834b (Wa 2144) | | | Red Banner Song and Dance Ensemble of the Soviet Army of A.Aleksandrov, Conductor Boris Aleksandrov | 08-1951 Warsaw | Muza | 1834 | |
Muzpred (reissues) |
4-22557 (17527b) | | | Arkady Zharkovsky, acc. Ivan Solovyev, Grigory Bruev (accordion duet) | 20-04-1913 Moscow | Muzpred NKP (reissues, "Fabrika Pyatiletiya Oktyabrya", blue) | 191 | |
Odeon-Record |
165.957 (ki-3160) | | | M.Oganowsky, acc. balalaikas orchestra, Conductor Georgy Chernoyarov | 1931 Paris | Odeon-Record | | |
Pathé Record |
27995 (41676) | GR | | Chorus of I.I.Mironov, Conductor I.I.Mironov | | Etched Labels Патé | | |
28006 (41829) | RA | | I.I. Mironov's russian choir, Conductor I.I. Mironov | | Etched Labels Патé | | |
26738 (52060) | GR | | Nadezhda Plevitskaya, acc. piano | | Etched Labels Патé | | |
| ~1910 Moscow | |
Perm - KAMA |
12325 | | | M.E. Pyatnitsky State Russian Folk Choir, Conductor Petr Kazmin and Vladimir Zakharov | 1944 Moscow | Perm - KAMA | ГРК 821 | |
Polydor |
A 524371 (3626 HPP) | | | Red Banner Red Army Song and Dance Ensemble, Conductor Alexander Alexandrov | 1937 Paris | Polydor (French) | 524.371 | |
RAOG=Russian Stockholders Company of Grammophone |
12547 | | | Ivan Soloviev, Grigory Bruev, Olonin | Moscow | RAOG (golden harp) | 397 | |
19662 | | | Accordion Trio, Conductor F.Checkmenev | Moscow | RAOG (silver harp) | 443 | |
Recorded blanks |
| | | Red Banner Red Army Song and Dance Ensemble, Conductor Alexander Alexandrov | 1937 Moscow | A Quality Transcription | | |
Sound letters |
52 | A | | Red Banner Red Army song and dance ensemble, Conductor Alexander Alexandrov | 1951 | Sound letters | | |
Soviet with pre-revolutional labels |
29110 (4297ae) | | | A.Y.Avakov | 02-1913 Armavir | Soviet with original pre-revolutional labels | P 30 | |
Standard Program Library |
T-150 (026141) | #5 | | Russian Gypsy string ensemble | Hollywood | Standard Program Library | T-150 | |
U-207 (072613) | #1 | | Don Cossack chorus | Hollywood | Standard Program Library | U-207 | |
#2 | | |
#3 | | |
#4 | | |
#5 | | |
Stella Record |
12547 | | | Ivan Soloviev, Grigory Bruev, Olonin | Moscow | Stella (cyrillic) (pink with star) | | |
Stinson Records |
5950 | | | Red Banner Red Army Song and Dance Ensemble, Conductor Alexander Alexandrov | 1937 Moscow | Stinson (NY Fair 1939) | | |
Stinson (black with a man) | |
UK 39 A (UK-39-A) | | | Yurij Lawriwskyj, acc. orchestra, Conductor R. Genyk-Berezowskyj | 1953 | Stinson (red) | UK 39 | |
6366-B | | | M.E. Pyatnitsky Russian Folk Choir, acc. F.G.Nefedov, V.F.Parshin (button accordion), Conductor Petr Kazmin and Vladimir Zakharov, Solo by Alexandra Prokoshina | 1937 Moscow | Stinson (black with a man) | | |
Supraphon |
45026M (5156) | A | | Red Banner Red Army Song and Dance Ensemble of USSR, Conductor Alexander Alexandrov | 07-06-1946...12-06-1946 Prague | Supraphon | | |
|
Tonophone Record |
А 704 | | | Nikolay Malsky | 1905 St.-Petersburg | Tonophone (Black) | 704 | |
Б 704 | | | Nikolay Malsky (?) or Boris Borisov (as B. S. Savelin) (?) | 1908 Moscow | Tonophone (Black) | 704 | |
Ultraphon |
14227 (44373) | | | ”Prague Glagol” male choir, acc. FOK orchestra, Conductor Vaclav Smetacek | 05-1945 Prague | Ultraphon (Czechoslovakia) | | |
Victor |
9233-B (43727) | | | Nina Koshits, acc. orchestra, Conductor Max Reibold | 14-04-1928 Camden, New Jersey | Victor (red seal) | 9233 [HMV DB 1204] | |
Victor (scroll, red) | |
Victrola (scroll) | |
V-78-A (BD9262) | 2 | | Marek Weber and His Orchestra, Conductor Marek Weber | 11-11-1930 Berlin | Victor (batwing, black) | V-78 [B3837, K6377, AM3540, AM4026, BA278, EG2185] | |
4112-B | | | Daria Sprishevskaya, acc. orchestra | 26-05-1928 Harbin | Victrola (scroll) | | |
Zonophone |
X-64614 (2323k) | | | Khor Pesennikov Roti Ego Velichestva Leib-Gvardy Grenaderskogo Polka | 1905 St.-Petersburg | Zonophone (Gramophone, semicircular inscription) | | |
X-63843 (7178r) | | | Nadezhda Plevitzkaya, acc. piano | 12-1909 Moscow | International Zonophone | | |
X-2-64503 (8437L) | | | Russian folk chorus of F.Pavlov, Conductor Feodor Pavlov, Solo by Feodor Pavlov | 01-1909 Moscow | International Zonophone | | |
Zonophone (Gramophone, semicircular inscription) | X 2-64503 | |
|
X-2-64504 (8438L) | | | Russian Folk Chorus of Pavlov, Conductor F.P.Pavlov, Solo by F.P.Pavlov | 01-1909 Moscow | Zonophone (Gramophone, semicircular inscription) | Х 2-64504 | |
Zwukopis |
4061 | | | Ivan Bobrov, acc. concertina | 1913 St.-Petersburg | Zwukopis (plate) | | |
|
|
|
Playback speed |
0 |
RPM, duration 0 |
|